Friday, December 23, 2011

Greatest Triple Play of All Time?

Hey, the runners can't be blamed too much if they didn't realize this ball was caught.


The Atheist Missionary said...

Awesome. [and Happy Holidays to you and yours]

Bayesian Bouffant, FCD said...

Official Rules of Major League Baseball, 2011 edition, p. 13 (PDF page 18):

"Rule 2.00...
A CATCH is the act of a fielder in getting secure possession in his hand or glove of a ball in flight and firmly holding it; providing he does not use his cap, protector, pocket or any other part of his uniform in getting possession."

That could justify an objection, which i believe would be overrulled in favour of the player who made the catch.

"Rule 2.00(Catch) Comment: A catch is legal if the ball is finally held by any fielder, even though juggled, or held by another fielder before it touches the ground."

I presume the ruling would be that, even though the ball bounced off his cap, this would constitute part of the 'juggling,' and not part of 'getting secure possession.'

Bayesian Bouffant, FCD said...

Further from Rule 2.00 (Catch) Comment: "Runners may leave their bases the instant the first fielder touches the ball."

So if the runners had tagged up, they could have safely advanced as soon as the ball was first touched. While the camera view is restrictive, I am fairly certain the runner on second base did not tag up before running, and am willing to believe that the runner on first did not either.

Jeffrey Shallit said...

Yes, I think "use his cap" means you take off your cap and try to catch the ball with it, not that it bounces off your cap.

One Brow said...

I recall reading about a one-man triple play when I was a kid (a major-league 2nd baseman caught a line drive, stepped on second, and then tagged a runner). That would top this.

Jeffrey Shallit said...


There have been 15 unassisted triple plays.

But none of them involved being hit on the head with the ball.